NEW Proteins eBook helps you detect proteins like a pro. Download now >>

SpectraMax M Series Multi-Mode Microplate Readers

Offers six different multi-mode reader options designed to meet any combination of detection needs

SpectraMax® M Series is a family of multimode readers including the high performance M5e and efficient M2 for cuvette, or 6-, 12-,  24-, 48-, 96- and 384-well plate reader assays. The M Series provides dual monochromatic optics allowing for a wide range of applications from UV-visible absorbance to HTRF. All versions come standard with UV-Visible absorbance capabilities in tunable 1.0nm increments up to 4.0nm. Fluorescence intensity is also standard with spectral scanning across the wavelength range in 1nm increments and up to 4 wavelength pairs per protocol supporting FRET based assays. With six different version available, the SpectraMax M Series provides a wide range of options.

View SpectraMax M2-M5e Series Comparison Table         SpectraMax M Series comparison table  

Patented AutoPMT Optimization System

  • The patented AutoPMT optimization system of the SpectraMax M5 Microplate Reader adjusts the fluorescence detector to each sample well's concentration and normalizes the raw data, extending the dynamic range of assays so that low, medium, and high signals can be captured from the same plate. This calibration against an internal standard provides an additional benefit in being able to confidently compare relative fluorescence units (RFUs) of individual samples across plates and readers.

Patented PathCheck Pathlength Measurement Technology

  • Offers the capability to measure the depth (optical pathlength) of samples in a temperature independent manner using the patented PathCheck® Technology. With SoftMax Pro® Software, the PathCheck Technology automatically normalizes the well absorbance.

Comprehensive Reader Validation

  • Molecular Devices microplate readers have the most complete level of product validation and compliance of any system on the market. A variety of tools are available to users to meet users' diverse validation needs. Molecular Devices provides the complete solution covering the instrument and software.

SpectraTest® ABS1, FL1, and LM1 Validation Plates for hardware validation of absorbance, fluorescence, and luminescence modes

Automating with Ease

  • Offers seamless integration with the StakMax® Stacker, Molecular Devices' own integrated microplate stacker designed exclusively for SpectraMax Microplate Readers and AquaMax® Microplate Washers. SpectraMax M5 Microplate Reader has an automation-compatible reader design for integration into automated platforms. Molecular Devices microplate readers have been integrated into all major automation platforms.

Molecular Devices Assay Partnerships

Molecular Devices has collaborated with various assay partners to optimize and validate homogeneous and heterogeneous biochemical- or cell-based assay performance on the SpectraMax Microplate Reader platform. To support these assays, we provide application notes as well as ready-to-run protocols in our SoftMax Pro Software.

The SpectraMax Microplate Readers support a wide variety of assay categories including

  • Protein assays
    • ELISAs       
    • Fluorescent proteins and FRET
  • Nucleic acid assays
    • DNA/RNA quantitation       
  • Fast kinetic assays     
  • Enzyme assays
    • Phosphotase activity
    • Kinase activity
    • Protease activity     
  • Cell function assays
    • Cell viability and cytotoxicity
    • Cell migration
    • Cell adhesion
  • Reporter gene assays
  • Other assays
    • Fatty acid uptake
    • Neurotransmitter uptake
    • ADME-Tox 
    • Membrane permeability
    • Microbial growth
    • Endotoxin
    • Low Volume applications

SoftMax® Pro Data Acquisition & Analysis Software, Molecular Devices industry leading all-in-one data acquisition and analysis software, offers:

  • The most extensive library of "Ready-to-Run" application protocols to get you started faster
  • Optional tools for regulated labs with SoftMax Pro GxP Compliance Software
  • Advanced calculations including non-linear fitting metrics for in-depth analysis
  • The only Mac- and Windows-native application support for seamless exchange of data files between operating systems
  • Proven integrations with leading automation and LIMS platforms for partnered solutions
  • Pre-written SpectraDrop™ Plate protocols enabling micro volume applications measurements
  • Seamless integrated with the StakMax® Microplate Handling Stacker

SpectraMax M2 / m2E

General Specifiations

Dimensions (in.)

8.6 (H) x 22.8 (W) x 15 (D)

Dimensions (cm)

22 (H) x 58 (W) x 38 (D)

Weight

35 lbs. (15.9 kg)

Power consumption

< 125 watts

Power source

100-240 Vac, 3 A, 50/60 Hz

Absorbance Photometric Performance

Wavelength range

200-1000 nm

Wavelength selection

Monochromator, tunable in 1.0 nm increments

Wavelength bandwidth

≤ 4.0 nm

Wavelength accuracy

±2.0 nm

Wavelength repeatability

±0.2 nm

Photometric range

0-4.0 OD

Photometric resolution

0.001 OD

Photometric accuracy (microplate)

< ±0.006 OD ±1.0%, 0-2 OD

Photometric accuracy (cuvette)

< ±0.005 OD ±1.0%, 0-2 OD

Photometric precision

< ±0.003 OD ±1.0%, 0-2 OD

Baseline flatness

< 0.001 OD

Stray light

< 0.05% @ 230 nm

Fluorescence Photometric Performance (M2)

Dual monochromators

1 nm increments

EX

250-850 nm

EM

360-850 nm

Bandwidth (EX, EM)

9, 9 nm

Optimized sensitivity (top-read)

5 pM (fluorescein)

Guaranteed sensitivity (top-read)**

15 pM (fluorescein)

Fluorescence Photometric Performance (M2e)

Dual monochromators

 

1 nm increments
 

EX

250-850 nm

EM

250-850 nm

Bandwidth (EX, EM)

9, 9 nm

Optimized sensitivity (bottom-read M2e only)

10 pM (fluorescein)

Guaranteed sensitivity (bottom-read)**

25 pM (fluorescein)

Top-read detection limit

3.0 fmol/well FITC 200 μL in 96 wells (signal 3X SD of baseline)

Bottom-read detection limit

5.0 fmol/well FITC 200 μL in 96 wells (signal 3X SD of baseline)

Time-Resolved Fluorescence (Secondary Mode)

Wavelength range (M2)

360-850 nm

Wavelength range (M2e)

250-850 nm

Data collection

50-1450 μsec., 200 μsec. increments

Guaranteed sensitivity**

7 pM europium

Luminescence (Secondary Mode)

Wavelength range (M2)

360-850 nm

Wavelength range (M2e)

250-850 nm

Guaranteed sensitivity**

50 fM alkaline phosphatase

General Photometric Performance

Plate formats

6, 12, 24, 48, 96, 384 wells

Light source

Xenon flash lamp (1 joule/flash)

Detector

Photomultiplier (R-3896)

Read time* 96-well

Abs 18 sec., FI 15 sec.; 384-well: Abs 49 sec., FI 45 sec.

Shaker time

0 to 999 seconds

Temp. control

4°C above ambient to 45°C

Temp. uniformity

< 1°C at 37°C set point

Temp. accuracy

±1°C at 37°C set point

* Measurement type may extend read time.

 

 

**For properly functioning, operated and maintained equipment.

† The PathCheck Pathlength measurement technology is covered under U.S. Patents (5,959,738

5,959,738, 6,188,476, 6,320,662, 6,339,472)

The SpectraMax M2 and M2e Multi-Mode Microplate Reader is also covered under U.S. Patents

6,232,608, 6,236,456, 6,313,471, 6,316,774,  6,693,709, and 6,825,921

The SpectraMax M2e Multi-Mode Microplate Reader is covered under U.S. Patents 6,097,025

† With 3 flashes/well in absorbance and fluorescence modes, and 1 sec./well integration in luminescence.

SpectraMax M3

General Specifications

Dimensions (in.)

8.6 (H) x 22.8 (W) x 15.3 (D)

Dimensions (cm)

22 (H) x 58 (W) x 39 (D)

Weight

36 lbs (16.4 kg)

Power Consumption

< 420 watts

Power Source

100-240 VAC, 3 A, 50/60 Hz

Robotic Compatible

Yes

General Photometric Performance

Plate Formats

6, 12, 24, 48, 96, 384 wells

Light Source

Xenon Flash Lamp (1 joule/flash)

Detectors

2 photomultiplier tubes

ShakerTime

0 to 999 seconds

Temperature Control

2 °C above ambient to 60 °C

Temperature Uniformity

< 1°C at 37°C set point

Temperature Accuracy

±1°C at 37°C set point

Endpoint Reading

All modes

Kinetic Reading

All modes

Spectral Scanning

All modes

Well Scanning

Abs, FI, Lum

Standard Read Times (minutes:seconds)††

 

96 wells

384 wells

 

Absorbance

0:18

0:49

 

Fluorescence Intensity

0:17

0:48

 

Fluorescence Polarization

0:42

2:03

 

Time-Resolved Fluorescence

0:17

0:48

 

Luminescence

2:00

7:00

 

Absorbance Photometric Performance

Reading Capabilities

Cuvette or microplate

Wavelength

200-1000 nm

Wavelength Selection

Monochromator, tunable in 1.0 nm increments

Wavelength Bandwidth

< 4.0 nm

Wavelength Accuracy

±2.0 nm

Wavelength Repeatability

±0.2 nm

Photometric Range

0-4.0 OD

Photometric Resolution

0.001 OD

Photometric Accuracy (Microplate)

< ±0.006 OD ±1.0%, 0-2 OD

Photometric Accuracy (Cuvette)

< ±0.005 OD ±1.0%, 0-2 OD

Photometric Precision

< ±0.003 OD ±1.0%, 0-2 OD

Stray Light

< 0.05% @ 230 nm

Fluorescence Intensity Performance

Reading Capabilities

Cuvette or top or bottom of a microplate

Wavelength Range

250-850 nm

Wavelength Selection

Monochromators, tunable in 1.0 nm increments

Bandwidth (Ex, Em)

9 nm, 15 nm

Optimized sensitivity

≤ 1 pM fluorescein in 96 wells or cuvette
< 1.5 pM in 384 wells

Guaranteed sensitivity**

< 5 pM fluorescein in 96 wells
< 20 pM in 384 wells

Luminescence Performance

Reading Capabilities

Cuvette or top or bottom of a microplate

Wavelength Selection

All wavelengths or with selected wavelengths

Wavelength Range

250-850 nm

Optimized sensitivity

≤ 43 pM ATP in 96 wells

Guaranteed sensitivity**

≤ 75 pM ATP in 96 wells

Cross-talk

< 0.3% in 96- and 384-well microplates

*FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY. NOT FOR USE IN DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES.
**For properly functioning, operated and maintained equipment.
† The PathCheck Sensor is covered under U.S. Patents 5,959,738, 6,188,476, 6,320,662, 6,339,472, 6,404,501, 6,496,260 and 6,995,844. SpectraMax M3, M4, M5, and M5e readers are also covered under U.S. Patents 6,097,025 6,232,608, 6,236,456, 6,313,471 and 6,316,774 6,693,709, and 6,825,921

†† With 3 flashes/well in absorbance and fluorescence modes, and 1 sec./well integration in luminescence.

SpectraMax M4

General Specifications

Dimensions (in.)

8.6 (H) x 22.8 (W) x 15.3 (D)

Dimensions (cm)

22 (H) x 58 (W) x 39 (D)

Weight

36 lbs (16.4 kg)

Power Consumption

< 420 watts

Power Source

100-240 VAC, 3 A, 50/60 Hz

Robotic Compatible

Yes

General Photometric Performance

Plate Formats

6, 12, 24, 48, 96, 384 wells

Light Source

Xenon Flash Lamp (1 joule/flash)

Detectors

2 photomultiplier tubes

ShakerTime

0 to 999 seconds

Temperature Control

2 °C above ambient to 60 °C

Temperature Uniformity

< 1°C at 37°C set point

Temperature Accuracy

±1°C at 37°C set point

Endpoint Reading

All modes

Kinetic Reading

All modes

Spectral Scanning

All modes

Well Scanning

Abs, FI, TRF, Lum

Standard Read Times (minutes:seconds)††

 

96 wells

384 wells

 

Absorbance

0:18

0:49

 

Fluorescence Intensity

0:17

0:48

 

Fluorescence Polarization

0:42

2:03

 

Time-Resolved Fluorescence

0:17

0:48

 

Luminescence

2:00

7:00

 

Absorbance Photometric Performance

Reading Capabilities

Cuvette or microplate

Wavelength Range

200-1000 nm

Wavelength Selection

Monochromator, tunable in 1.0 nm increments

Wavelength Bandwidth

< 4.0 nm

Wavelength Accuracy

±2.0 nm

Wavelength Repeatability

±0.2 nm

Photometric Range

0-4.0 OD

Photometric Resolution

0.001 OD

Photometric Accuracy (Microplate)

< ±0.006 OD ±1.0%, 0-2 OD

Photometric Accuracy (Cuvette)

< ±0.005 OD ±1.0%, 0-2 OD

Photometric Precision

< ±0.003 OD ±1.0%, 0-2 OD

Stray Light

< 0.05% @ 230 nm

Fluorescence Intensity Performance

Reading Capabilities

Cuvette or top or bottom of a microplate

Wavelength Range

250-850 nm

Wavelength Selection

Monochromators, tunable in 1.0 nm increments

Bandwidth (Ex, Em)

9 nm, 15 nm

Optimized sensitivity

≤ 1 pM fluorescein in 96 wells
≤ 1.5 pM in 384 wells

Guaranteed sensitivity**

< 5 pM fluorescein in 96 wells or cuvette
≤ 20 pM in 384 wells

Luminescence Performance

Reading Capabilities

Cuvette or top or bottom of a microplate

Wavelength Selection

All wavelengths or with selected wavelengths

Wavelength Range

250-850 nm

Optimized sensitivity

≤43 pM ATP in 96 wells

Guaranteed sensitivity**

≤75 pM ATP in 96 wells

Cross-talk

< 0.3% in 96- and 384-well microplate

Time-Resolved Fluorescence Performance

Reading Capabilities

Top or bottom of a microplate

Wavelength Range

250-850 nm

Wavelength Selection

Monochromators, tunable in 1.0 nm increments

Bandwidth (Ex, Em)

9 nm, 15 nm

Precision Data Collectionn

1-100 flashes, delay of 0-600 µsec before read, integration time selectable between 50-1500 µsec

Optimized sensitivity

≤10 fM europium in 96 wells

Guaranteed sensitivity**

≤100 fM europium in 96 or 384 wells

SpectraMax M5e reader only

Certified to Cisbio Bioassays' HTRF assays performance Specifications

*FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY. NOT FOR USE IN DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES.
**For properly functioning, operated and maintained equipment.
† The PathCheck Sensor is covered under U.S. Patents 5,959,738, 6,188,476, 6,320,662, 6,339,472, 6,404,501, 6,496,260 and 6,995,844. SpectraMax M3, M4, M5, and M5e readers are also covered under U.S. Patents 6,097,025 6,232,608, 6,236,456, 6,313,471 and 6,316,774 6,693,709, and 6,825,921

†† With 3 flashes/well in absorbance and fluorescence modes, and 1 sec./well integration in luminescence.

SpectraMax M5 / M5e

General Specifications

Dimensions (in.)

8.6 H x 22.8 W x 15.3 D

Dimensions (cm)

22 H x 58 W 39 D

Weight

35-36 lbs (15.9-16.4kg)

Power Consumption

< 125 Watts

Power Source

100-240 VAC, 3 A, 50/60 Hz

Robotic Compatible

Yes

Generic Photometric Performance

Plate Formats

6, 12, 24, 38, 96, 384 wells

Light Source

Xenon Flash Lamp (1 joule/flash)

Detectors

 1-2 photomultiplier tubes

ShakerTime

0 to 999 seconds

Temperature Control

2-4 °C above ambient to 45-60 °C

Temperature Uniformity

< 1°C at 37°C set point

Temperature Accuracy

±1°C at 37°C set point

Endpoint Reading

All modes

Kinetic Reading

All modes

Spectral Scanning

All modes

Well Scanning

Abs, FI, TRF, Lum

Standard Read Times (minutes:seconds)††

 

96 wells

384 wells

Absorbance

0:18

0:49

Fluorescence Intensity

0:17

0:48

Fluorescence Polarization

0:42

2:03

Time-Resolved Fluorescence

0:17

0:48

Luminescence

2:00

7:00

Absorbance Photometric Performance

Reading Capabilities

Cuvette or microplate

Wavelength Range

200-1000nm

Wavelength Selection

Monochromator, tunable in 1.0 nm increments

Wavelength Bandwidth

< 4.0nm

Wavelength Accuracy

±2.0 nm

Wavelength Repeatability

±2.0 nm

Photometric Range

0-4.0 OD

Photometric Resolution

0.001 OD

Photometric Accuracy (Microplate)

< ±0.006 OD ±1.0%, 0-2 OD

Photometric Accuracy (Cuvette)

< ±0.005 OD ±1.0%, 0-2 OD

Photometric Precision

< ±0.003 OD ±1.0%, 0-2 OD

Stray Light

< 0.05% @ 230 nm

Fluorescence Intensity Performance

Reading Capabilities

Cuvette or top or bottom of a microplate

Wavelength Range

250-850 nm

Wavelength Selection

Monochromators, tunable to 1.0 nm increments

Bandwidth (Ex, Em)

9nm, 15 nm

Optimized sensitivity

≤ 1 pM fluorescein in 96 wells 
≤ 1.5 pM in 384 wells

Guaranteed sensitivity**

< 5 pM fluorescein in 96 wells or cuvette
< 20 pM in 384 wells

Luminescence Performance

Reading Capabilities

Cuvette or top or bottom of a microplate

Wavelength Selection

All wavelengths or with selected wavelengths

Wavelength Range

250-850 nm

Optimized sensitivity

≤ 43 pM ATP in 96 wells

Guaranteed sensitivity**

≤ 75 pM ATP in 96 wells

Cross-talk

< 0.3% in 96- and 384-well microplates

Time Resolved Fluorescence Performance

Reading Capabilities

Top or bottom of a microplate

Wavelength Range

250-850nm

Wavelength Selection

Monochromators, tunable in 1.0 nm increments

Bandwidth (Ex, Em)

9nm, 15 nm

Precision Data Collection

1-100 flashes, delay of 0-600 µsec before read, integration time selectable between 50-1500 µsec

Optimized sensitivity**

≤ 10 fM europium in 96 wells

Guaranteed sensitivity**

≤ 100 fM europium in 96 or 384 wells

SpectraMax M5e reader only

Certified to Cisbio Bioassays' HTRF assays performance Specifications

Fluorescence Polarization Performance

Wavelength Range

300-750 nm

Wavelength Selection

Monochromators , tunable in 1.0 nm increments

Bandwidth (Ex, Em)

9 nm, 15 nm

Guaranteed precision**

≤ 3.5 mP standard deviation at 1 nM fluorescein in 96 wells


*FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY. NOT FOR USE IN DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES.
**For properly functioning, operated and maintained equipment

† The PathCheck Sensor is covered under U.S. Patents 5,959,738, 6,188,476, 6,320,662, 6,339,472, 6,404,501, 6,496,260 and 6,995,844. SpectraMax M3, M4, M5, and M5e readers are also covered under U.S. Patents 6,097,025 6,232,608, 6,236,456, 6,313,471 and 6,316,774 6,693,709, and 6,825,921

†† With 3 flashes/well in absorbance and fluorescence modes, and 1 sec./well integration in luminescence.

SpectraMax® M Series Multi-Mode Microplate Readers

Product

Part Number

SpectraMax M2 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

M2

SpectraMax M2E Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

M2E

SpectraMax M3 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

M3

SpectraMax M4 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

M4

SpectraMax M5 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

M5

SpectraMax M5E Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

M5E

SpectraTest ABS1 Absorbance Validation Plate

0200-6117

SpectraTest FL1 Fluorescence Validation Plate

0200-5060

SpectraTest LM1 Luminescence Validation Plate

0200-6186

SpectraDrop™ Micro-Volume Starter Kit

0200-6262

SpectraDrop™ Micro-Volume HTS Kit

0200-6267

StakMax Microplate Handling Stacker

StakMax

Reader Shelf

9000-0756